Chelmsford City Council

Privacy Notice for Housing Assistance and Housing Applicants

Why we are collecting your data

Chelmsford City Council is a data controller. This means we need to collect your personal data so that we can investigate and respond to your request for housing assistance. We will only collect the personal data from you that we need in order to deal with your housing application and request for assistance, under the Housing Act 1996, Part 6 and Part 7 (as amended).

  

Information Collected

  • Name*
  • Address*
  • Phone Number*
  • Email Address
  • Age/DOB
  • Relationship between household members*
  • School/college history   
  • Emergency Contact Name
  • Emergency Contact Phone Number
  • Emergency Contact Address
  • Current employment and employment history
  • Spouse/partner employment history
  • Health and wellbeing including disability, mental health and drug/alcohol issues
  • Contact information relating to doctors, consultants, social workers, nurses, solicitors, health visitors, probation officers and support workers
  • Financial information including income/expenses and receipt of benefits
  • Criminal convictions
  • Care history
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Religious beliefs
  • Sexual orientation

*this information is collected for all family members living in the area.

 

The basis for the processing

We do this as a task carried out in the public interest. We will not be able to investigate your request to Chelmsford City Council for housing assistance without the personal data you provide us with.

 

Who will your information be shared with 

Your information will initially be administered by the Council’s Customer Services Team and if necessary, will be sent to a member of staff within the Strategic Housing Service for further investigation, who may then contact you for further information. Your housing application and the assistance we provide requires us to share information with third parties. These include the following:

  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing 
  • current past and prospective employers and examining bodies 
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • private Landlords and Letting Agents and temporary accommodation providers
  • financial organisations 
  • debt collection and tracing agencies 
  • service providers 
  • local and central government 
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities 
  • professional advisers and consultants 
  • courts and tribunals 
  • political organisations
  • professional advisers 
  • credit reference agencies 
  • Probation and Youth Offending Services 
  • police forces 
  • housing associations and landlords 
  • voluntary and charitable organisations 
  • students and pupils including their relatives, guardians, carers or representatives 
  • data processors 
  • regulatory bodies 
  • courts, prisons 
  • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police, 
  • healthcare professionals 
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities 
  • legal representatives, defence solicitors 
  • services within Chelmsford City Council 

We will never sell your data. However, we may share some of your personal information with third parties to:

  • help prevent fraud. We may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions.  Credit agencies may record these searches, but that will not affect your credit standing.
  • pursue people or companies who owe us money. We may share your information with debt collection agencies.
  • help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you.
  • help us if we are need additional professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you.
  • to improve and optimise the performance of our websites and social media accounts. Analytics and search engine providers that we use can collect your data when you interact with us online.  However, they will aggregate and anonymise the information, meaning we can’t identify any individual personally.
  • work out if a grant we have spent was successful in achieving its aims. This could be funding from a Government or a grant from a local, regional or national organisation such as Sport England and National/Heritage Lottery Fund. However, they will aggregate and anonymise the information, meaning we can’t identify any individual personally.

 

Providing accurate information 

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not: 

  • use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent. 
  • send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations.
  • make decisions about you based on automated processing. 

  

How long will we hold your data for? 

We keep all records relating to your housing application for 7 years. If you do not require Housing Services in the convening years then your information will be erased after 7 years.


Your rights 

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.  Any access requests are free of charge.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances (‘right to be forgotten’).

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

  • Emailing ir@chelmsford.gov.uk
  • Or sending a letter to:

Digital Services
Chelmsford City Council
Civic Centre
Duke Street
Chelmsford
CM1 1JE

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk

 

Identity of Data Protection Officer 

Our designated Data Protection Officer is John Breen.

You can contact him by emailing ir@chelmsford.gov.uk


Contact details 

Chelmsford City Council
Civic Centre
Duke Street
Chelmsford
CM1 1JE

Email: ir@chelmsford.gov.uk 

Telephone: 01245 606606

    Mandatory field

    Is there something wrong with this page

    Go to: